動感百科

English translation: exercisepedia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:動感百科
English translation:exercisepedia
Entered by: anastasia t (X)

10:34 Nov 20, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 動感百科
Title of a brochure published by the government to educate its citizens about exercising.
anastasia t (X)
exercisepedia
Explanation:
I hope it doesn't sound too strange. :)
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3What about
franksf
3Exercise Encyclopedia
peiling
3exercisepedia
Angus Woo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exercisepedia


Explanation:
I hope it doesn't sound too strange. :)

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Exercise Encyclopedia


Explanation:
http://www.netscape.com/viewstory/2006/07/27/exercise-encycl...

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What about


Explanation:
A potpourri of bodily dynamics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-20 17:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not an encyclopedia, it is a brochure.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search