交感神經的興奮

English translation: sympathetic nerve excitation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:交感神經的興奮
English translation:sympathetic nerve excitation
Entered by: anastasia t (X)

18:03 Nov 21, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 交感神經的興奮
飯後不適宜劇烈運動,因為運動時交感神經的興奮會抑制了腸、胃的活動,使消化液分泌減少,久而久之,容易引起腸胃病
anastasia t (X)
sympathetic nerve excitation
Explanation:
http://www.safesleepforchildren.com/pdf/pgSSFC.pdf

We need to prevent sympathetic-nerve excitation as much as possible, in order to support the healing and restoration functions in the immune system.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sympathetic nerve excitation
wherestip
4 +1sympathetic nerve stimulation
peiling
4sympathetic nerve activation
Ray Luo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sympathetic nerve stimulation


Explanation:
sympathetic nerve stimulation

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 hrs
  -> thanks, chinoise.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sympathetic nerve activation


Explanation:
sympathetic nerve activation

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sympathetic nerve excitation


Explanation:
http://www.safesleepforchildren.com/pdf/pgSSFC.pdf

We need to prevent sympathetic-nerve excitation as much as possible, in order to support the healing and restoration functions in the immune system.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  chinesetrans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Lu Wang: the excitation of the sympathetic nerves
7 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search