含金量

English translation: most beneficial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:含金量
English translation:most beneficial
Entered by: Denyce Seow

16:53 Apr 12, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 含金量
国奥队本次拉练的组织者已经与马赛俱乐部商定,27日国奥队与马赛预备队比赛后,后者将派出多名一线球员,于30日再赛一场。这将意味着法国拉练的最后一场比赛,将成为国奥队此次拉练含金量最高的一场。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
most challenging
Explanation:
后者将派出多名一线球员 -- the most challenging warm-up game

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-12 22:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Most beneficial' looks good as in the other warm-up games the host team did not dispatch the "first line" players to the field.
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! Have a nice weekend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3most challenging
franksf
3 +2be worthy
Huijun Suo
4 +1most valuable
isahuang
3 +1loaded with high octane glamour
pkchan
3the most important tenor
Julia Zou


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be worthy


Explanation:
This will be the worthiest match for the National Olympic Team to play in this round of training.

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jian Zhang
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Zhang!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): Be most worthy, be most appreciated or be most valued, in this case, I guess.
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Wenjer! 含金量 is very common used in Chinese media and everyday language now. Its basic meaning is "(real) worth, value". I don't think it has many connotations.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loaded with high octane glamour


Explanation:
loaded with high octane glamour

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): Not bad, either, though a bit loaded with some connotation.
45 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
most valuable


Explanation:
the most valuable game

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Wenjer, got the inspiration from you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
most challenging


Explanation:
后者将派出多名一线球员 -- the most challenging warm-up game

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-12 22:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Most beneficial' looks good as in the other warm-up games the host team did not dispatch the "first line" players to the field.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! Have a nice weekend.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang: yes for most beneficial
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tingting, for your kindness.

agree  Jason Ma
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Martin.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wenjer.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the most important tenor


Explanation:
the most important tenor match/ most important tenor of all the practice matches

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search