執雞

English translation: try your luck and be a standby

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:執雞
English translation:try your luck and be a standby
Entered by: Denyce Seow

20:18 Sep 1, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Soccer
Chinese term or phrase: 執雞
A: 到康文署訂場吧. 現在去,可能還能趕及預訂兩個月後的場地.
B: 還有其他方法嗎?
A: 你可以嘗試「執雞」
B: 執雞?
A: 算了,送佛送到西. 我跟你一起去.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
try your luck and be a standby
Explanation:
"執雞" means "to be a standby for a seat or a place, if the one who has already booked the seat or place fails to show up.

Therefore, there is no guarantee that the one who 執雞 may actually gets a seat or place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-02 02:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be:

Therefore, there is no guarantee that the one who 執雞 may actually get a seat or place.
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2try your luck and be a standby
Shirley Lao
3Get lucky and get someone else's 場地
billychang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Get lucky and get someone else's 場地


Explanation:
執雞,汁雞 : 指你的隊友和別人開火,你去幫忙,最後你殺了那人,你的隊友卻不能殺到



    Reference: http://www.hk-pub.com/forum/redirect.php?tid=575648&goto=new...
billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
try your luck and be a standby


Explanation:
"執雞" means "to be a standby for a seat or a place, if the one who has already booked the seat or place fails to show up.

Therefore, there is no guarantee that the one who 執雞 may actually gets a seat or place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-02 02:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be:

Therefore, there is no guarantee that the one who 執雞 may actually get a seat or place.

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wilman
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search