球风

English translation: playing style/skill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:球风
English translation:playing style/skill
Entered by: Wilman

03:48 Oct 7, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 球风
尽管德隆速度算不上飞快,球风也并不华丽
I have 'sportsmanship' but am unsure if it is correct or not. Thanks.
Wilman
United States
playing style
Explanation:
In this context, I believe it's good enough. Hope helpful enough too...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-07 14:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

凭“华丽”一词,感觉此处不应该是指Sportsmanship,因为此词主要还是从看球时视觉方面来讲的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-07 14:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In proof of the word "华丽", I cant feel it's referred to "Sportsmanship", because this word stresses the visuel aspect for the audience. Moreover, you can also sense it by the author's describing "速度"...
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
I think we can combine Adsion'sand ration's and make it fancy playing style/fancy skill. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5playing style
Adsion
4 +1skill
ration
5football sportsmanship
ZhiBing SUN


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
football sportsmanship


Explanation:
Playing Style 是运动的风格特色,不能表达体育品格或人在玩球时的作风、精神面貌和品格。
而sportsmanship则准确地表现了人在运动中的精神面貌和运动友谊。关于"football sportsmanship"可参见下述连接:

https://www.formrouter.net/forms@IHSAA/2007_Football_Officia...




    football sportsmanship
ZhiBing SUN
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
playing style


Explanation:
In this context, I believe it's good enough. Hope helpful enough too...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-07 14:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

凭“华丽”一词,感觉此处不应该是指Sportsmanship,因为此词主要还是从看球时视觉方面来讲的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-07 14:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In proof of the word "华丽", I cant feel it's referred to "Sportsmanship", because this word stresses the visuel aspect for the audience. Moreover, you can also sense it by the author's describing "速度"...


    Reference: http://bbs.tennis.com.cn/posting.asp?action=copypost&topic=3...
    Reference: http://bbs.hoopchina.com/simple/index.php?t174734.html
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I think we can combine Adsion'sand ration's and make it fancy playing style/fancy skill. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min
53 mins
  -> Thanks alot, Yang Min!

disagree  ZhiBing SUN: Playing Style 是运动的风格特色,不能表达体育品格或人在玩球时的作风/精神面貌和品格
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢。你的说法和给出的Answer在一定场景下也对,但这儿在同一句话中前面说的是速度,不是总体上的精神和品格。

agree  crowdparadise: 我认为此处所说的球风,正是个人踢球的风格,而不涉及体育品格或作风等
4 hrs
  -> Thanks alot Bin Li, but Stronggas' suggestion could be right in certain context, though not here.

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 同意 Bin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Fu Xiaoping

agree  Jason Ma
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Martin!

agree  LoyalTrans
1 day 55 mins
  -> Thanks alot, Robert!

agree  orientalhorizon
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skill


Explanation:
我想在这里skill就足够了,连“华丽”一起可译为“skill is not fancy”。

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion: Skill is acceptable in this context as figuration, but there is surely difference between skill and style as for 球技 and 球风 in Chinese...
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search