https://www.proz.com/kudoz/chinese-to-english/sports-fitness-recreation/2404990-%E5%8F%91%E6%8C%A5%E4%B8%8D%E7%A8%B3.html

发挥不稳

English translation: Inconsistent / misfiring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:发挥不稳
English translation:Inconsistent / misfiring
Entered by: Michael Lai

21:47 Feb 9, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 发挥不稳
再将是占据天时地利人和的日尔曼战车与进攻华丽与发挥不稳的芡帕斯雄鹰之间的一场焦点战役啊.那最终无论谁将出局都将使本届世界杯的一大损失.
'发挥不稳'does not make too much sense here if it will be a tremendous loss to the World Cup if Argentina is out. I assume this is a typo. Does anyone have any suggestion of what the word should be. Thanks.
Wilman
United States
Inconsistent / misfiring
Explanation:
Here the term is meant to describe the form of the Argentine team. So the translation would be: "Spectacular but inconsistent".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-09 23:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify, the phrase would be: "spectacular in attack but inconsistent Pampas eagles"
Selected response from:

Michael Lai
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Inconsistent / misfiring
Michael Lai
3failed to execute the game plan (steadily)
pkchan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inconsistent / misfiring


Explanation:
Here the term is meant to describe the form of the Argentine team. So the translation would be: "Spectacular but inconsistent".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-09 23:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify, the phrase would be: "spectacular in attack but inconsistent Pampas eagles"

Michael Lai
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rushidao
2 hrs

1 day 33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
failed to execute the game plan (steadily)


Explanation:
发挥什麼?應是game plan

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: