乌鸦嘴

English translation: jinx

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:乌鸦嘴
English translation:jinx
Entered by: gdleigh

15:16 Aug 31, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 乌鸦嘴
关于预测比赛,贝利是一个乌鸦嘴,说那个队会赢,这个队必输。许多足球队都怕这张臭嘴。
Which is the English word or expression of "乌鸦嘴"
gdleigh
jinx
Explanation:
He is a jinx. This is what I could think of for now.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Thank you. I select your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6jinx
isahuang
4 +1misfortune teller
Shang
4crow's beak; crow beak
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
乌鸦嘴
jinx


Explanation:
He is a jinx. This is what I could think of for now.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you. I select your answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Smith: Jinx does just fine.
28 mins

agree  EHsiao: I think so as well.
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

agree  Andreas Yan
9 hrs

agree  Zhoudan
10 hrs

agree  Twinpens (X)
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
乌鸦嘴
misfortune teller


Explanation:
misfortune teller

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
乌鸦嘴
crow's beak; crow beak


Explanation:
这个问题在一年以前有一个大陆的翻译问过我。他以为“乌鸦嘴”可能是美国的说法或英语的说法,我告诉他,我在美国住了20年从来没有听到或见到这样的说法。我说不敢肯定这可能是一个巴西的或葡萄语的说法。于是我就在本网站的葡萄语KudoZ组问了这个问题,结果有7-8个翻译都说没有听说过。遗憾的是我本想把那次讨论的KudoZ链接抄给你,可是找不到了。

我敢肯定地说“乌鸦嘴”不是外来的说法,而是中国自己的说法。

乌鸦的英文是crow,与raven可能是同类。中国人向来对乌鸦没有好感,可能是因为其凶猛霸道,满身全黑,叫声凄凉。再加上有吃死食的习性,就更不讨喜了。在中国古代,传说乌鸦有一种特异功能,能闻出即将死去的人身上散发出的一种特殊气味。乌鸦便能凭其特别敏锐的嗅觉,事先闻到他身上的死亡之气,很快飞到他的屋顶上,“哇哇”大叫,欢迎死神早日来临,能尽快取其精华,饱餐一顿。这可能就是人们常把说不吉利话的人称为“乌鸦嘴”的原因。

我查了一下手上的字典没有找到现成的翻译,在网上页查找过了,只看到有一家网站把“乌鸦嘴”翻译成 “crow's mouth”。我看这个翻译有点小问题。因为英文的“mouth”一般是哺乳动物的嘴,如果是鸟类或水禽的话,应该用beak或bill在合适。对于“乌鸦嘴”翻译,我的建议是“crow's beak” 或 “crow beak”,仅供参考。

几个月前,在电视里看过一个报道说,有一位科学家研究了哪一种鸟最聪明。结论是乌鸦最聪明。他的试验是,用一根二英尺的细绳将鸟爱吃的诱饵系在绳子的一端,然后将绳子的另一端系在一根横向的树枝上,让诱饵垂吊在树枝下。别的鸟儿飞来飞去,或者站在树枝上干叫都无法吃到绳子上的诱饵,唯有乌鸦知道站在树枝上面,用嘴先把下面的绳子衔到树枝上,然后用两只爪子把绳子踩住,然后不断重复以上的动作,两英尺的绳子就这样一段一段地被缩短,最后就把诱饵“吊”了上来吃掉了。我看到那个过程时,简直不敢相信自己的眼睛,天下果真有这么聪明的鸟。




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 32 mins (2004-09-02 06:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thought:

\"Crow beak\" is incorrect. \"Crow\'s beak\" is better. \"Bill\" is used for the mouth of duck or goose.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q=crow+beak&btnG...
Kevin Yang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search