中 幡

English translation: flagpole juggling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:中 幡
English translation:flagpole juggling
Entered by: Yuejun LIU

15:38 Oct 12, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / acrobatics
Chinese term or phrase: 中 幡
《 中 幡 》是近年来在继承和发展传统的基础上又一创新节目。一群威武剽悍的演员,手舞35公斤幡旗,以“单指顶幡”、“脚踢幡上头”、“旗幡对抛接”等技巧动作,展示力与美的完美结合。
Yuejun LIU
flagpole juggling
Explanation:
中幡是演员将旗幡作为一种道具,抛来抛去,而不是在幡顶表演。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks to luzou and shang.
By the way, how did you locate the reference, luzou?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acrobatics on a high flag pole
Shang
3flagpole juggling
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
中 幡
acrobatics on a high flag pole


Explanation:
acrobatics on a high flag pole

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
中 幡
flagpole juggling


Explanation:
中幡是演员将旗幡作为一种道具,抛来抛去,而不是在幡顶表演。


    Reference: http://www.thatsmagazines.com/features/index.asp?sectionid=6...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to luzou and shang.
By the way, how did you locate the reference, luzou?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search