

English translation: apex one, apex two, apex three.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:尖一 尖二 尖三
English translation:apex one, apex two, apex three.
Entered by: Angus Woo

12:14 Apr 13, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 
讽祅˙笵Τ
Wilman
United States
apex one, apex two, apex three.
Explanation:
Apex is the highest point of a shape or object. Peak means the highest of a number of high points, therefore there can be only one "peak", no peak 2, 3.
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
That sounds logical, Angus. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apex one, apex two, apex three.
Angus Woo
3one peak, two peaks, three peaks
billychang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

one peak, two peaks, three peaks


Explanation:
-sharp point, could mean mountain peak, or sharp bend. I am leaning to the first interpretation. So on the first path you can see one mountain peak, so forth and so on

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一尖 二尖 三尖
apex one, apex two, apex three.


Explanation:
Apex is the highest point of a shape or object. Peak means the highest of a number of high points, therefore there can be only one "peak", no peak 2, 3.

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
That sounds logical, Angus. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search