停职

English translation: be suspended from one's duties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:停职
English translation:be suspended from one's duties
Entered by: Shirley Lao

02:31 Aug 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Surveying / Business term
Chinese term or phrase: 停职
任何员工均不得因为举报违反本政策或违反公司任何其它政策或程序的事件而遭到解雇、降职、停职、威胁或受到任何其它形式的歧视待遇。
Better way to say "to be made off-dutied?" I know of someone who got his root access taken away and was essentially forced to resign. Thank you for your help.
franksf
be suspended from one's duties
Explanation:
be suspended from one's duties
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
两个答案都行,实译中用了这个。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3be suspended from one's duties
Shirley Lao
4 +1suspension
Chun Un


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspension


Explanation:
suspension

Chun Un
Macau
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 妙极了,“悬浮”在雇用和解雇之间。接下来可能上也可能下。谢谢。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
0 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
be suspended from one's duties


Explanation:
be suspended from one's duties

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
两个答案都行,实译中用了这个。
Notes to answerer
Asker: 妙极了,“悬浮”在雇用和解雇之间。接下来可能上也可能下。谢谢。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: this is another way.
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  LoyalTrans
58 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  wangxinhe
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search