你真无聊,变态。

English translation: Don't you have something better to do, moron?

15:57 May 29, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying
Chinese term or phrase: 你真无聊,变态。
什么样的地道英语最神似?
Frank Wang
China
English translation:Don't you have something better to do, moron?
Explanation:
I guess we can all get a little creative here :-)
Selected response from:

Wing-Sze Ho
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. In this case, I used “you are making nonsense” for “你真无聊” and “you are annoying” for “你们真变态”. But all of your suggestions are very enlightening and thus helpful. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Don't you have something better to do, moron?
Wing-Sze Ho
5Get a life, you moron!
ciabeichen
3You're really boring. There's something wrong with (the matter with) you.
chica nueva
3psycho
ukheidi
3It's frak boring!
lbone
3Pathetic !
Gertrude Tsau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's frak boring!


Explanation:
It's frak boring!
无聊:boring
frak:强化语气

仅供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-05-29 16:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frak的标准写法应该是freak:

It's freak boring!

最近看battlestar galactica看多了,不经过脑子就写成了frak。


lbone
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pathetic !


Explanation:
1. Arousing or capable of arousing sympathetic sadness and compassion: "The old, rather shabby room struck her as extraordinarily pathetic" John Galsworthy.
2. Arousing or capable of arousing scornful pity.





Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don't you have something better to do, moron?


Explanation:
I guess we can all get a little creative here :-)

Wing-Sze Ho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. In this case, I used “you are making nonsense” for “你真无聊” and “you are annoying” for “你们真变态”. But all of your suggestions are very enlightening and thus helpful. Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: Guess this is the best answer here, given the new info provided by Frank
6 hrs

agree  AZ-Loc
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psycho


Explanation:
变态可以用PSYCHO,外国人总用这个词骂人,意识的有毛病,脑子有问题.

ukheidi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Get a life, you moron!


Explanation:
It's a harsh sentence to say to someone whom the speaker thinks is sick minded.

ciabeichen
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You're really boring. There's something wrong with (the matter with) you.


Explanation:
You're really boring. There's something wrong with (the matter with) you.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search