would find it

English translation: Vocabulary/sentence pattern

10:47 Sep 20, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying
Chinese term or phrase: would find it
I would find it hard to leave my company
RaffaellaG
Italy
English translation:Vocabulary/sentence pattern
Explanation:
Where English uses a verb form, Chinese would more likely use vocabulary or sentence form to convey the same sense.
It could be a sentence particle:
离开这家公司很难啊!
Or it could be a verb of perception, like Rita said:
我觉得离开这家公司很难。
Or you could front the leaving:
离开这家公司,肯定很难离开。
Or you could front the assessment:
很难吧,离开我们这家公。
Where I live, in the south, we love to use questions:
离开这家公司不是很难的事情吗?
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5全句理解如下
Rita Pang
3Vocabulary/sentence pattern
Phil Hand


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
全句理解如下


Explanation:
要我离开现在工作的公司,我会觉得挺困难

当然,这里的表达方式是Open to interpretation。总的来说就是”会觉得困难“。”would find it"这里指的是你对这件事的看法、感受。

Rita Pang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vocabulary/sentence pattern


Explanation:
Where English uses a verb form, Chinese would more likely use vocabulary or sentence form to convey the same sense.
It could be a sentence particle:
离开这家公司很难啊!
Or it could be a verb of perception, like Rita said:
我觉得离开这家公司很难。
Or you could front the leaving:
离开这家公司,肯定很难离开。
Or you could front the assessment:
很难吧,离开我们这家公。
Where I live, in the south, we love to use questions:
离开这家公司不是很难的事情吗?

Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search