翼阀

English translation: Suggestion

14:41 Oct 12, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / industrial chemistry
Chinese term or phrase: 翼阀
翼阀
thierry albert
English translation:Suggestion
Explanation:
翼阀:
翼瓣控制阀: wing flap control valve.
翼瓣安全阀: wing flap relief valve.
圆盘导翼阀: wing valve.
Selected response from:

Andreas Yan
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI: wing valve
maxzhy
4 +1flutter valve
Shang
4Suggestion
Andreas Yan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI: wing valve


Explanation:
Oilfield Glossary: Term 'wing valve'
... wing valve. 1. n. [Well Completions], ID: 2893. ... Two wing valves are generally fitted to a Christmas tree. A flowing wing valve is used to control and isolate production, and the kill wing valve fitted on the opposite side of the Christmas tree ...
www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/ Display.cfm?Term=wing%20valve

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suggestion


Explanation:
翼阀:
翼瓣控制阀: wing flap control valve.
翼瓣安全阀: wing flap relief valve.
圆盘导翼阀: wing valve.


Andreas Yan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 229
Grading comment
Thank you all

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flutter valve


Explanation:
flutter valve

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 2229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  phillipcn01
7 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search