PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

聲訊台

English translation: It is an automatic or manual message service ranging anyway from job search to sexphones.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:•Ӎ̨
English translation:It is an automatic or manual message service ranging anyway from job search to sexphones.
Entered by: albertdeng

10:15 Jul 12, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Chinese term or phrase: 聲訊台
I'm looking for either a definition or a description of this communications tool. All input appreciated.
Peter Smith
Taiwan
It is an automatic or manual message service ranging anyway from job search to sexphones.
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

albertdeng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Excellent - just what I needed. For the record, I'm calling it a 'messaging service'. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It is an automatic or manual message service ranging anyway from job search to sexphones.
albertdeng
3answering service
billychang
2paging service
wherestip


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
•Ӎ̨
paging service


Explanation:
a suggestion

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is an automatic or manual message service ranging anyway from job search to sexphones.


Explanation:
..

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent - just what I needed. For the record, I'm calling it a 'messaging service'. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
24 mins

agree  Denyce Seow: 聲訊台(通過電話提供各種信息、聲訊服務) - 210.72.32.6/cgi-bin/bigate.cgi/b/g/g/ http@www.stats.gov.cn/zgjjpc/jysh/t20041102_402204694.htm
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
•Ӎ̨
answering service


Explanation:
another guess

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search