鞋底点胶

English translation: footware underside rubber cleats, rubber cleated non-skidiing shoes

11:39 Aug 1, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Shoes
Chinese term or phrase: 鞋底点胶
平底,无统,鞋底点胶;96棉4弹力纤维;100棉;F&F
Víctor Quero
Spain
English translation:footware underside rubber cleats, rubber cleated non-skidiing shoes
Explanation:
These are shoes for outdoor activities. The rough underside with those "spotted rubbers" is for preventing skidding and sliding under wet and slippery conditions. The first translation emphasizes on those spotted rubber under the shoe, and the second one is more for describing the shoe's function.
Selected response from:

William Huang
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4footware underside rubber cleats, rubber cleated non-skidiing shoes
William Huang
4FYI
Chia-ling Huang
3sole dispensing
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sole dispensing


Explanation:
Buy 100% Cotton Diabetic Cushion Sole Socks (2 Pair): Shop top fashion brands ... Content: 100% Cotton; Exclusive of elastic (Non Binding Leg) -Loose fitting top wont restrict circulation! Cushion sole for added protection and comfort; Seamless toe reduces irritation ..... Needed all natural fiber socks for flame retardancy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-01 15:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.amazon.com/100-Cotton-Diabetic-Cushion-Socks/dp/...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
I think this is about the non-skid/slip bottom of socks.
"soles with non-skid/slip dots (for socks)"

Chia-ling Huang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
footware underside rubber cleats, rubber cleated non-skidiing shoes


Explanation:
These are shoes for outdoor activities. The rough underside with those "spotted rubbers" is for preventing skidding and sliding under wet and slippery conditions. The first translation emphasizes on those spotted rubber under the shoe, and the second one is more for describing the shoe's function.

William Huang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search