秦始皇兵马俑

English translation: Emperor Qin's Terra-cotta Warriors and Horses

01:30 Jan 5, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Chinese term or phrase: 秦始皇兵马俑
a famours scence in xi'an shann'xi province.
susan1108
English translation:Emperor Qin's Terra-cotta Warriors and Horses
Explanation:
Emperor Qin's Terra-cotta Warriors and Horses
Selected response from:

Haiyang Ai (X)
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Emperor Qin's Terra-cotta Warriors and Horses
Haiyang Ai (X)
5Emperor Qin's Terra-cotta
xuhuanyu
5The Terracotta Warriors
albertdeng
3FYI 秦始皇帝 = the First Emperor of Qin,秦始皇 -> the (First Emperor of Qin's) terracotta army?
chica nueva
3Emperor Qin's Terracotta Army
Ritchest


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
秦始皇兵马俑
Emperor Qin's Terra-cotta Warriors and Horses


Explanation:
Emperor Qin's Terra-cotta Warriors and Horses


    Reference: http://www.bmy.com.cn/
Haiyang Ai (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kevin23
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: Usually just "the terra cotta warriors" in English, although there sure are a lot of horses too!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  chica nueva: Emperor Qin is not correct? should be the First Emperor of Qin or Qinshihuang, I think. The (First) Qin Emperor?
2 hrs

agree  licullen
3 hrs

agree  anastasia t (X)
5 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
3 days 55 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
秦始皇兵马俑
FYI 秦始皇帝 = the First Emperor of Qin,秦始皇 -> the (First Emperor of Qin's) terracotta army?


Explanation:
Liu Bang and Xiang Yu
He adopted the title of the First Emperor of Qin (Qin Shi Huang Di). ... Xiang Yu,
while marching westward towards Xian Yang, received news that his uncle ...
www.asiawind.com/pub/forum/fhakka/mhonarc/msg00710.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

China Emperor Qin Shihuang's Mausoleum,the first emperor of china ...
... road city Xoan and the Emperor Qin Shihuang's Mausoleum around shaanxi xian area.
... self Shi Huangdi, the first emperor, in the hope that the imperial ...
www.silkroadguide.com/xian/tomb.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

兵马俑 = wood or clay figures of warriors and horses buried with the dead (外研社:汉英词典)

the terracotta army (at the mausoleum of) the First Emperor of Qin?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2006-01-05 04:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

秦兵马俑 = the Qin terracotta army -> the Qin Emperor's terracotta army -> Qinshihuang's terracotta army?:

秦始皇兵马俑博物馆-网上商城--大类商品 - [ Translate this page ]
... 商品分类. 特价专区. 暂无小分类. 文物复仿制品. 秦兵马俑, | 秦陵铜车马. 汉代陶俑陶马, |
青铜器. 三彩, 图书刊物. ... 商品ID:246. 原价:200元 现价:190元. 商品名称:Awakened Qin's
terra-cotta Army. 商品ID:245. 原价:200元 现价:190元. ...
www.bmy.com.cn/class.asp?lx=big&anid=40&Page=5 - 37k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bmy.com.cn ]

兵马俑 = the buried army:
欢迎光临-BoBo 's BLOG - [ Translate this page ]
... A Buried Army (The Terra-cotta army)兵马俑 [ 日期:2004-07-13 ] [ 来自:本站原创 ].
A Buried Army (The Terra-cotta army) In 1974, people digging a well near the Chinese
city of Xi’an uncovered a surprise. They found a broken man made out of ...
www.gsxx.sh.cn/bsxx/xsk/zxzblog/blogview.asp?logID=84 - 25k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Here is a travel text:
一生不可错过的50大美景(下)--北方网-旅游 - [ Translate this page ]
45、中国西安的兵马俑-Terracotta Army-china. 西安市(临潼区)西杨村的村民在村南打
井时,无意中发现了秦兵马俑。这件事引起了中央领导的高度重视。国家文物局委派陕西省
组织秦始皇陵秦俑考古队对其进行勘查和清理。1075年8月,国务院决定建立秦始皇 ...
travel.enorth.com.cn/system/ 2005/03/22/000989098_10.shtml - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

The First Emperor's buried army:
我对秦始皇兵马俑的质疑(7) - [ Translate this page ]
... 1975年7月21日中新社正式播发兵马俑一号坑的发掘; 1978年4月号美国“NATIONAL GEOGRAPHY”
杂志,图文并茂地以“THE FIRST EMPEROR‘S ARMY:CHINA’S INCREDIBLE FIND”为题,
大篇幅详尽介绍了兵马俑; 1987年12月,UN科教文组织将秦始皇陵 ...
juoaa.org/JiDa/JDforum/messages/40641.html - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Terracotta Warriors


Explanation:
平时都这样翻译,导游和官方文件上这样说.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
秦始皇兵马俑
Emperor Qin's Terracotta Army


Explanation:
Emperor Qin's Terracotta Army - [ 翻译此页 BETA ]
The exquisite terracotta army of the first Qin Dynasty ruler Shihuangdi represents
the emperor’s ability to control the ... Terracotta Soldier, Qin Dynasty. Close up
of soldier in Emperor Qin's terra cotta army, Qin Dynasty, China ...
archaeology.about.com/od/china/a/terracotta.htm - 33k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

Xi'an and Emperor Qin's Terra-cotta Army - [ 翻译此页 BETA ]
From Xi'an the China we know today would be formed thanks to China's first
emperor, Qin Shi Huangdi. ... Qin's terracotta army consists of life-size figures
of warriors, depicted in battle dress according to rank an unit, and numerous ...
www.anniebees.com/China/China_42.htm - 23k - 网页快照 - 类似网页




Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
秦始皇兵马俑
Emperor Qin's Terra-cotta


Explanation:
It is to put it short.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 15 mins (2006-01-05 08:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it is so famours, everyone knows what does "Emperor Qin's Terra-cotta" stand for.


xuhuanyu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: terracotta (= 赤陶土?) is a material, a type of pottery. what is your source?
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search