张健横渡队

English translation: Zhang Jian swim team

00:27 Feb 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Chinese term or phrase: 张健横渡队
??? I know 横渡 means to cross a river, but....??

Thanks in advance...
Gaines Post
Australia
English translation:Zhang Jian swim team
Explanation:
Zhang Jian to Swim Tianchi LakeZhang Jian to Swim Tianchi Lake. Zhang Jian, the first Chinese who has ... Chinese National Team to Play Four-Nation Soccer · USOC Panel Evaluates ...
english.peopledaily.com.cn/200108/01/eng20010801_76271.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Chinese Zhang Jian Completes Bohai Gulf SwimmingChina's Zhang Jian swam across the Bohai Gulf to China's north eastern coast this morning, ... Chinese Man on Second Day of Swim Across the Bohai Strait ...
english.peopledaily.com.cn/english/200008/10/eng20000810_47842.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from english.peopledaily.com.cn »
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Zhang Jian Cross-Strait/River/Lake Swimming Team
albertdeng
3Zhang Jian swim team
pkchan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zhang Jian swim team


Explanation:
Zhang Jian to Swim Tianchi LakeZhang Jian to Swim Tianchi Lake. Zhang Jian, the first Chinese who has ... Chinese National Team to Play Four-Nation Soccer · USOC Panel Evaluates ...
english.peopledaily.com.cn/200108/01/eng20010801_76271.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Chinese Zhang Jian Completes Bohai Gulf SwimmingChina's Zhang Jian swam across the Bohai Gulf to China's north eastern coast this morning, ... Chinese Man on Second Day of Swim Across the Bohai Strait ...
english.peopledaily.com.cn/english/200008/10/eng20000810_47842.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from english.peopledaily.com.cn »


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zhang Jian Cross-Strait/River/Lake Swimming Team


Explanation:
Zhang Jian may have crossed many rivers and lakes in China and has even crossed the Cook Strait between the North and South Islands of New Zealand.

Translation of 横渡 depends on the context.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search