高法爆

English translation: high-level witching attack

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:高法爆
English translation:high-level witching attack
Entered by: Suzanne Reynolds

20:18 Jan 27, 2017
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Singapore Tourism and Travel survey responses
Chinese term or phrase: 高法爆
Hello,

I am working on translating survey responses, I do not have the corresponding questions.

I have absolutely no idea what the term 高法爆 means and would very much welcome any help offered - thank you.

Suzanne
Suzanne Reynolds
United Kingdom
high-level witching attack
Explanation:
I think 高法爆 means 高级法术暴击 here.

神武法系玩家应该有的武器特效就是神武法术暴击特效,就是俗称的神武法爆武器。
Link: http://sw.tgbus.com/jyjq/256335.shtml

先从商业价值最高的法爆说起,法术暴击顾名思义就是增加使用法术时暴击的几率
单低级法术暴击的理论提升值是10%(公式很简单就不列举了),高级法术暴击的理论提升值是20%
Link: http://www.eeyy.com/shouyou/mhxyou/2015062224188.html

For your reference only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-01-27 22:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or high-level witchcraft onslaught. For your reference only.
Selected response from:

Yuemin Chen
China
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Advanced Magical Crit"
Matlock_Matlock
3 +1high-level witching attack
Yuemin Chen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-level witching attack


Explanation:
I think 高法爆 means 高级法术暴击 here.

神武法系玩家应该有的武器特效就是神武法术暴击特效,就是俗称的神武法爆武器。
Link: http://sw.tgbus.com/jyjq/256335.shtml

先从商业价值最高的法爆说起,法术暴击顾名思义就是增加使用法术时暴击的几率
单低级法术暴击的理论提升值是10%(公式很简单就不列举了),高级法术暴击的理论提升值是20%
Link: http://www.eeyy.com/shouyou/mhxyou/2015062224188.html

For your reference only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-01-27 22:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or high-level witchcraft onslaught. For your reference only.

Yuemin Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Pang: Sounds like gaming terms to me as well.
4 days

27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Advanced Magical Crit"


Explanation:
Hey there.

Above answers are correct in that 高法爆 is a gaming term. 高级法术爆击 has 3 parts. 高级 obviously refers to high-level or advanced. 法术 refers to magical ability or attacks that use abilities (as opposed to physical attacks). Exact translations can vary from game to game. Lastly, 爆击 refers to a critical strike. A critical strike is an attack that does increased damage to an enemy, usually at a rate of 200% or 250%. Critical Strikes usually happen by chance at a certain rate determined by the game.


So, the end meaning could be translated as an "advanced magical critical-strike". In English gamer circles, "critical strike" is shortened to "crit". So, I've listed the translation as "Advanced Magical Crit".

Example sentence(s):
  • http://lol.hibest.tw/Critical_strike
Matlock_Matlock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search