掌门人

English translation: grandmaster

09:30 Aug 3, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / 文化与旅游
Chinese term or phrase: 掌门人
Not so many contexts. For instance: 峨嵋派第3代掌门人, dictionaries suggest "head" or 'person in charge", but I think there may be another equivalent
Frank Zou
China
English translation:grandmaster
Explanation:
Apart from the context, I think the target audience is an important consideration factor. The renditions suggested by other fellow translators could be more accurate than mine, but "grandmaster" seems to be a term easily understood by the general public, which is probably the target readers. Hope this will help.
Selected response from:

Derek Ka Wick Mok
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grandmaster
Derek Ka Wick Mok
4Leader / Head of
Gareth Callagy
4master
Patrick Lau
3Leader/Owner/Master
Jonah Hadlock
3head honcho
tanglsus
3P.I.C
Ceci SOW
Summary of reference entries provided
sect leader (掌门)/patriarch (老祖)/abbot or fangzhang (方丈)
Shirley Lao

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
P.I.C


Explanation:
Person in charge.

Ceci SOW
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master


Explanation:
it's a common name who with martial arts, should not be a so modern like leader etc.

Patrick Lau
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grandmaster


Explanation:
Apart from the context, I think the target audience is an important consideration factor. The renditions suggested by other fellow translators could be more accurate than mine, but "grandmaster" seems to be a term easily understood by the general public, which is probably the target readers. Hope this will help.

Derek Ka Wick Mok
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zibow Retailleau
14 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head honcho


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leader / Head of


Explanation:
Emei Sect The Emei Sect is a fictional martial arts sect mentioned in several works ... later as an adviser to Zhang Wuji after the latter became the cult's leader
Ref: https://www.revolvy.com/page/Emei-Sect

A head of the Emei Denomination, a sect comprised of female monks in Mount Emei, China. Her belief is based on ...
Ref:https://atlantica.fandom.com/wiki/Monk_Dingxian

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leader/Owner/Master


Explanation:
See this article: http://www.nihaoitaly.com/cn/content/rossetti-corliano-wine-...

I am thinking that in this context it is referring to a business owner, and reading through what others have posted, it would make sense that it is referring to someone who is obviously in a position of authority. I hope this helps in any way.

Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-chinese/search?source=auto&qu...
    Reference: http://www.nihaoitaly.com/cn/content/rossetti-corliano-wine-...
Jonah Hadlock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


40 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: sect leader (掌门)/patriarch (老祖)/abbot or fangzhang (方丈)

Reference information:
Several options are available. The preferred term depends on how you define "掌门". Is 掌门 a leader of a monastery or a leader of a martial arts sect?


Sect (宗 zōng) (派 pài) – an organization dedicated to the practice of cultivation and/or martial arts. Typically led by a Sect Leader (掌门) or Patriarch (老祖). With the help of Sect Elders (老), they instruct Disciples (弟子) in the proper methods of cultivation or training in the martial arts styles of the Sect.
Source: https://forum.novelupdates.com/threads/sects-schools.69639/


Bodhidharma (菩提達摩) is acclaimed as the 1st patriarch of the Zen sect.
Source: http://www.shaolintemplecanada.com/zen-chan


The sect is led by the abbot, or fangzhang (方丈), of the monastery.
Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shaolin_Sect



http://www.shaolintemplecanada.com/zen-chan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-03 10:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that the disciplines or members of 峨嵋派 are mostly female.

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  David Lin
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search