民宿

English translation: homestay

14:37 Nov 17, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / 民宿
Chinese term or phrase: 民宿
How to translate 民宿 to English? Thanks!
SHU-DE RONG
Canada
English translation:homestay
Explanation:
Fyi.
Selected response from:

ritatranslates
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2homestay
ritatranslates
5Guesthouse
jyuan_us
4Airbnb
pkchan
4bed and breakfast
Kiet Bach


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
homestay


Explanation:
Fyi.

ritatranslates
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Guo: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homestay
2 hrs

agree  oceano
8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Airbnb


Explanation:
App Store 上的“Airbnb爱彼迎-民宿预订和旅游短租”
https://apps.apple.com › app › airbnb爱彼迎-民宿预订...
Translate this page
Rating: 4.8 - ‎111,668 reviews - ‎Free - ‎iOS - ‎Travel
3 days ago - 全球最大的特色民宿短租、度假公寓预订平台,千万旅游达人、旅行攻略力荐- 来Airbnb 爱彼迎找到你心仪的民宿房源!Airbnb 爱彼迎在国内外有 ...
Airbnb: 度假屋、民宿、體驗和旅遊好去處
https://www.airbnb.com.hk
由當地達人主辦的多天旅程(連食宿). 於默奧. Glamp under the northern lights. 每人$19,622起; · 6日 · 特羅姆瑟(Tromsoe). 2 Nights PACKAGE All Inclusive.

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bed and breakfast


Explanation:
bed and breakfast: A private residence, several rooms of which are set aside for overnight guests whose paid accommodations include breakfast.

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guesthouse


Explanation:
Guest house

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guest_house

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-17 17:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中文的民俗是指实际的房子,供给游客下榻用。有人买了房子做这种生意,实际就是小型家庭旅馆。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-17 17:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有的民宿是不包早餐的,因此,译文不能含有“Breakfast”字样,见以下的参考:


Search Results
Web results
Translate this pagehttps://www.booking.com/www.booking.com › reviews › hotel › veranda-gue...
708条真实住客点评- Veranda Guesthouse - Booking.com
Rating: 9.3/10 - ‎708 votes
订了四人房,三个人住,空间也够了。唯一不满意的是,民宿不包早餐,但厨房也不可以用。就只有一个烧水壶可以烧开水,其它厨具什么也没有。至少给我们一个锅可以 ...
Translate this pagehttps://www.booking.com/www.booking.com › 民宿 › 菲律宾
菲律宾棉兰老岛10家推荐民宿| Booking.com
就是普通的民宿,不包早餐,离镇上有点远,可以坐TUTU(像"公交”)10P,在机场出来也可以坐之个,如果住在HIGHWAY附近的话。 酒店座落在离白岛很近的码头,走 ...
- Translate this pagehttp://www.dianping.com/www.dianping.com › shop
【王记烧饼】电话,地址,价格,营业时间(图) - 乌镇美食- 大众点评网
入住的民宿不包早餐,附近找了这家评论相对不错的早餐店,还没走到门口就有阿姨前来招揽生意…… 点了两碗豆浆,3元一碗,豆浆挺浓郁,不错一份小笼12元,上来 ...
Translate this pagehttp://www.dianping.com/www.dianping.com › shop › review_all
“王记烧饼”的全部点评- 乌镇美食- 大众点评网
入住的民宿不包早餐,附近找了这家评论相对不错的早餐店,还没走到门口就有阿姨前来招揽生意…… 点了两碗豆浆,3元一碗,豆浆挺浓郁,不错 一份小笼12元,上来 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-11-18 12:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

旅行网上很多都用了“homestay house/homestay apartment”, homestay 起形容词作用


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search