作批

English translation: Batch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:作批
English translation:Batch
Entered by: Michael St. Louis

02:01 Aug 12, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Shipping standards
Chinese term or phrase: 作批
花生仁、花生果的作批数量最大为l00 t。

Does 作批 mean "batch" here? I cannot find any reference online.
Michael St. Louis
Canada
Batch
Explanation:
FYI:
花生仁、花生果的作批数量最大为l00 t
The Max allowed quantity of each batch of the peanuts (both peeled and unpeeled) is 100t

U R right, it means "Batch" here, and 作批数量=(分批时)每批的数量,this implies, the quantity of each batch is now allowed to exceed 100t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5小时 (2016-08-12 07:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U R right, it means "Batch" here, and 作批数量=(分批时)每批的数量,this implies, the quantity of each batch is not allowed to exceed 100t
Selected response from:

Bruce Guo
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Batch
Bruce Guo
3installment
tanglsus
3作物分批
Frank Zou


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
作物分批


Explanation:
I think it's an informal use of "作物分批", the kernel and shell are delivered by batches.

Frank Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Batch


Explanation:
FYI:
花生仁、花生果的作批数量最大为l00 t
The Max allowed quantity of each batch of the peanuts (both peeled and unpeeled) is 100t

U R right, it means "Batch" here, and 作批数量=(分批时)每批的数量,this implies, the quantity of each batch is now allowed to exceed 100t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5小时 (2016-08-12 07:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U R right, it means "Batch" here, and 作批数量=(分批时)每批的数量,this implies, the quantity of each batch is not allowed to exceed 100t

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
installment


Explanation:
installment amount set at 100 t. maximum

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search