PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

开行动车

English translation: Prior to the starting of the train line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:开行动车
English translation:Prior to the starting of the train line
Entered by: David Lin

02:02 Sep 3, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Chinese term or phrase: 开行动车
2016年郑州铁路局开行动车前期。This is for the opening of the high speed train; I am just unsure as to the most appropriate way to translate this into American English (i.e. the period before the starting of the train line? The opening of the train line?)
Laura Brown
United States
Prior to the starting of the train line
Explanation:
The keyword here is 前期,hence the target text has to reflect it, hence my suggestion with less words.

Hope you'll find it helpful.
Selected response from:

David Lin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This seems like it's the most accurate, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the period before the starting of the train line
Lisa Lin
4 +1the early/initial stage of the operation of the high speed lines
jyuan_us
4Prior to the starting of the train line
David Lin
4launching the MU (the Multiple Units)
Bruce Guo


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the period before the starting of the train line


Explanation:
2007年2月在西宝动车C2区段开行动车前期,参加了铁路局电务技术骨干新知识、新技术培训班。2009年7月在郑西高铁开通前期,参加铁路局郑西客专电务专业新技术培训班。
在郑西客专开通前期,他赶赴现场,对华山北、渭南北、新临潼、窑村等站的工区人员,进行客专智能电源屏的知识培训。

All of the above means the train hasn't start yet. It's a period for various preparations.

Lisa Lin
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prior to the starting of the train line


Explanation:
The keyword here is 前期,hence the target text has to reflect it, hence my suggestion with less words.

Hope you'll find it helpful.

David Lin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seems like it's the most accurate, thanks.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
launching the MU (the Multiple Units)


Explanation:
开行(xing)是动词部分;
动车是名词部分
开行动车=把动车开起来、运行起来,个人觉得用launching最合适,有正式投入运营之意,这个词出现得也很广泛。


    Reference: http://baike.baidu.com/link?url=t30daqowTCWmrt5wSduGgSL-7P6v...
Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the early/initial stage of the operation of the high speed lines


Explanation:
During the early/initial stage of the operation of the high speed lines

From the websites below you can see 前期 means "the early/initial stage of the operation", other than before the start of the operation. Look at this sentence "前期计划开行56对列车" you will see that in the beginning they will 开行56对列车, later on they will add more lines.

Therefore 前期 means part of the period, not prior to that period.



郑徐高铁预计开行列车56对最高时速300多公里_新闻中心_中国网
news.china.com.cn/live/2016-07/19/content_36523780.htm
Translate this page
Jul 19, 2016 - 铁路部门人士介绍,郑徐高铁开通后,前期计划开行56对列车,其中,由郑州铁路局担当的列车共有12对。从目前的运行图设计来看,郑徐高铁9月份 ...
郑徐高铁预计9月1日开通将开行列车56对- 郑州本地宝
zz.bendibao.com › 资讯快递 › 交通 › 郑州高铁
Translate this page
Jul 19, 2016 - 据透露,郑徐高铁开通后,前期计划开行56对列车,其中,由郑州铁路局担当的列车共有12对。其中,运行列车中,有长线、有短线。不过主要是华东 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2016-09-04 14:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Chinese word for "prior to" and "before" is 之前, not 前期。 前期 is a stage, a period of time other than a point in time. In this case. it is part of the period (the early/initial stage) in which the trains have already been put into operations.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search