上楼费

English translation: upstairs delivery costs

02:11 Apr 28, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Chinese term or phrase: 上楼费
物流中,把大件送上楼有个上楼费。

例如:上楼费用由配送商另行收取
Lawrence Lam
China
English translation:upstairs delivery costs
Explanation:

Lift gate and upstairs delivery costs will be paid by the buyer.

Source: https://www.ebay.com/itm/11R-16PR-Steer-Guide-Truck-Tires-24...
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fee for bring the item upstairs
jyuan_us
4 +1upstairs delivery costs
Shirley Lao
4(Delivery) Floor Fee
Gareth Callagy
4Door-to-door Delivery Fee
Victor Lau
4Delivery Fee for goods delivered through stairways
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fee for bring the item upstairs


Explanation:
fee for bring the (your) item upstairs

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upstairs delivery costs


Explanation:

Lift gate and upstairs delivery costs will be paid by the buyer.

Source: https://www.ebay.com/itm/11R-16PR-Steer-Guide-Truck-Tires-24...

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Door-to-door Delivery Fee


Explanation:
The actual meaning is the surcharge for delivering the goods to the exact unit of a multi-storey building. If simply translating it to “delivering upstairs”, it does not accurately reflect the scope of service in question.
Depending on the service, “courier delivery fee”, or “home delivery fee” can also be used.

Victor Lau
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delivery Fee for goods delivered through stairways


Explanation:
Special Delivery Service Charge Table - Ulferts 歐化傢俬
https://www.ulferts.com.hk/.../Ulferts-Special-Delivery-Serv...
Translate this page
歐化傢俬網上商店- 特別送貨服務收費表Ulferts eShop - Special Delivery Service Charge Table ... (i) 托樓收費Delivery Fee for goods delivered through stairways.

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Delivery) Floor Fee


Explanation:
" Floor Fees*
*Collection Floor Fee
£190 plus VAT p.a. per floor (please state which floor)
*Delivery Floor Fee
£190 plus VAT p.a. per floor (please state which floor)"
Ref: https://www.royalmail.com/sites/default/files/Customer_Colle...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-04-28 21:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Floor fees for delivery is also a possibility.

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search