PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

涉证涉检

English translation: subject to certification and/or inspection

15:20 May 1, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Chinese term or phrase: 涉证涉检
禁寄原因:涉证涉检敏感货物,快件方式不予收寄
Lawrence Lam
China
English translation:subject to certification and/or inspection
Explanation:
Sensitive goods subject to certification and/or inspection
Selected response from:

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Items requiring certification or inspection
Randy Wong
4 +1subject to certification and/or inspection
Gareth Callagy
4involve certification and inspection
pkchan
4Permit or inspection required
Lincoln Hui
3undergo thorough inspection
Cheryl Olson
3securities involved in the investigation
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
securities involved in the investigation


Explanation:


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Permit or inspection required


Explanation:
Goods that require a permit or inspection

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involve certification and inspection


Explanation:
OR: certification and inspection required

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject to certification and/or inspection


Explanation:
Sensitive goods subject to certification and/or inspection

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus
5 days
  -> Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Items requiring certification or inspection


Explanation:
FYI

Randy Wong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undergo thorough inspection


Explanation:
After thoroughly inspecting the sensitive goods, it was determined that they are not acceptable for express mailing.

The duplicate verb 涉 seems to indicate thoroughness and completeness of the inspection.

Cheryl Olson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search