终端产品

English translation: communications products

18:30 Nov 27, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Contract Law
Chinese term or phrase: 终端产品
对于终端产品出现彩盒破损(如变形、划痕、折痕等)但未造成产品破损的场景,乙方需按USD10/件补偿甲方的损失。 This term applies throughout the contract; I have not been able to find an authoritative source that can provide the logistics industry term. Possible translations are "terminal product', "final product" and "end-product".
Michael St. Louis
Canada
English translation:communications products
Explanation:
终端产品 = 通信终端产品 = consumer-end communications products, 比如手机,电话、传真等

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-27 22:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means "final product" based on this link, which specializes in supply chain management:


http://blackark.com.cn/blackark.com.cn › gylgl
供应链管理 - BLACKARK智方舟·国际智能硬件创新中心
从元器件到中间件再到终端产品的物流、信息流、资金流的全链条式供应链管理服务,减少流通环节和成本,提高供应链效率。 依托深圳中电电子信息产业一站式集成 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-27 22:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as compared to 原料、半成品、中间产品, etc.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
The client is a communications equipment manufacturer. The term is communications terminal or mobile terminal products (such as cell phones etc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1end product
pkchan
5communications products
jyuan_us
4Finished product
Gareth Callagy
4final product
Na Zhang
3terminal-point products
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terminal-point products


Explanation:
可能是讯号传送到终点的产品。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end product


Explanation:
end-product monitoring 怎么翻译_百度知道
https://zhidao.baidu.com › question - Translate this page
Feb 17, 2012 - 这个事件显示了,基于控制终端产品质量的管理体系是有局限的。end-product 成品,或者最终产品,monitor是监控管理(质量等)。 本回答由提问者 ...
辅酶Q10终端产品产业化项目Coenzyme Q10 End Product ...
invest.yn.gov.cn › XMArticleInfo
Translate this page
辅酶Q10终端产品产业化项目Coenzyme Q10 End Product Industrialization Project. 发布时间:2016-07-07 14:41. 来源:本站. 作者: 点击:1173次 ...
end product - WordReference.com 英汉词典
https://www.wordreference.com › enzh › end product
end product - WordReference.com 英汉词典. ... (result of a process), 终端产品 zhōng duān chǎn pǐn. The end product of the process is a 100% organic fertilizer.

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mina Chen: I second that. "end product" just reads more natural.
3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
communications products


Explanation:
终端产品 = 通信终端产品 = consumer-end communications products, 比如手机,电话、传真等

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-27 22:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means "final product" based on this link, which specializes in supply chain management:


http://blackark.com.cn/blackark.com.cn › gylgl
供应链管理 - BLACKARK智方舟·国际智能硬件创新中心
从元器件到中间件再到终端产品的物流、信息流、资金流的全链条式供应链管理服务,减少流通环节和成本,提高供应链效率。 依托深圳中电电子信息产业一站式集成 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-27 22:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as compared to 原料、半成品、中间产品, etc.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
The client is a communications equipment manufacturer. The term is communications terminal or mobile terminal products (such as cell phones etc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mina Chen: It is something in a color box. Without the proper context, i guess it is hard to determine if they are "communications products"?
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final product


Explanation:
a manufactured product, made at the end of a production process

Read more: http://www.investorwords.com/9698/final_product.html#ixzz66Z...


    Reference: http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/final+prod...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/end+products
Na Zhang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finished product


Explanation:
From the question "什么是终端产品" posted on Baidu Zhidao
"终端是指,最终销售端口也就是用户得到产品的最后销售商 "
Ref:https://zhidao.baidu.com/question/4119417.html

终端产品 seems to be the finished product that the customer receives.

"Finished product definition: the product that emerges at the end of a manufacturing process"
Ref: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/finishe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 min (2019-11-28 18:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my experience "finished product" usually refers to a packaged product, which seems to be the case here.

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search