跨月

English translation: beyond the end of the current month

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:跨月
English translation:beyond the end of the current month
Entered by: Michael St. Louis

19:11 Nov 27, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Contract Law
Chinese term or phrase: 跨月
实际到货时间后3个工作日内未返回合格POD,并且造成XX company收入确认跨月的,按USD50/票罚款。 Please not just the term but what it means in this context. Thank you.
Michael St. Louis
Canada
beyond the end of the current month
Explanation:
beyond the end of the current month/crossing the end of the current month/split between/across months

not in this month

in the subsequent month

In the month that follows.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-27 22:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means "返回合格POD" 的日期 is not within the same calendar month as 实际到货时间(Date). if 实际到货时间 is today, but you don't 返回合格POD until December 1, 跨月has taken place。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5beyond the end of the current month
jyuan_us
4in more than one month
Na Zhang
4across different months
Gareth Callagy
3over one month
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beyond the end of the current month


Explanation:
beyond the end of the current month/crossing the end of the current month/split between/across months

not in this month

in the subsequent month

In the month that follows.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-27 22:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means "返回合格POD" 的日期 is not within the same calendar month as 实际到货时间(Date). if 实际到货时间 is today, but you don't 返回合格POD until December 1, 跨月has taken place。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
across different months


Explanation:
I believe this refers to recognizing the revenue across different months in line with the revenue recognition principle in accrual accounting.

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
over one month


Explanation:
实际到货时间后3个工作日内未返回合格POD,并且造成XX company收入确认跨月的,按USD50/票罚款。
If a valid POD is not received within 3 business days from the actual cargo arrival time, and cause a delay in verified revenue receipt by XX company over one month, then the fine will be USD50/invoice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2019-11-28 18:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

causes a delay (I missed the "s" in cause)

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in more than one month


Explanation:
实际到货时间后3个工作日内未返回合格POD,并且造成XX company收入确认跨月的,按USD50/票罚款。
If failure to return 合格POD within 3 business days after receipt of goods causes XX company's revenue being recognized in more than one month then a USD50/票 fine shall be paid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2019-12-04 15:56:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"being recognized in more than one" modified into "being recognized not in the same"

Na Zhang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search