甲殼質

English translation: chitosan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:甲殼質
English translation:chitosan
Entered by: Edward LIU

00:01 Jan 5, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Zoology
Chinese term or phrase: 甲殼質
Context: 甲殼質是節肢動物(如龍蝦、海蟹等)外殼的重要成分,也存在於真菌和藻類的細胞壁中。
albertdeng
New Zealand
chitosan
Explanation:
chitosan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-01-05 00:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or chitin

1823年Odier从昆虫壳及虾蟹壳中提取到一种含氮量很高的物质并将其命名为几丁质(Chitin)。1859年Rouget将几丁质用浓碱加热处理,得到了脱乙酰化几丁质,以后称之为壳聚糖(Chitosan)。由于这些物质大量存在虾、蟹及昆虫的壳中,因此在我国俗称甲壳质或甲壳素。
http://www.ebigchina.com/ebcps/2/md/130629.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-01-05 00:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you do not want to use chitin or chitosan, I think you can use \"Crustacean shell extracts\" for 甲壳质.
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chitosan
Edward LIU
4Crustaceans
David Sinclair (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
甲殼質
chitosan


Explanation:
chitosan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-01-05 00:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or chitin

1823年Odier从昆虫壳及虾蟹壳中提取到一种含氮量很高的物质并将其命名为几丁质(Chitin)。1859年Rouget将几丁质用浓碱加热处理,得到了脱乙酰化几丁质,以后称之为壳聚糖(Chitosan)。由于这些物质大量存在虾、蟹及昆虫的壳中,因此在我国俗称甲壳质或甲壳素。
http://www.ebigchina.com/ebcps/2/md/130629.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-01-05 00:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you do not want to use chitin or chitosan, I think you can use \"Crustacean shell extracts\" for 甲壳质.

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sinclair (X): 殼質= chitosan..but in this context it is clear that it shopuld be read甲殼 , which literally means 'crust'
2 mins

agree  Andreas Yan: chitin is right.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  XiaoRan: chitin
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shang
6 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
甲殼質
Crustaceans


Explanation:
as your context suggests-shelled animals with joinet limbs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-01-05 00:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops..egg on my face

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-01-05 01:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr Liu is right.

David Sinclair (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shang: 动物分类词汇
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search