五金

Italian translation: ferramenta

15:56 Sep 15, 2009
Chinese to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Chinese term or phrase: 五金
我需要准确的翻译!
谢谢你们
Anna Maria Sciacca
Italy
Italian translation:ferramenta
Explanation:
ciao, servirebbe un po' di contesto ... ...
1. i cinque metalli (oro, argento, bronzo, ferro e stagno)
2. ferramenta, minuteria metallica
Selected response from:

RaffaellaG
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ferramenta
RaffaellaG
4metalli
Ada Gianfreda


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metalli


Explanation:
你好! Quando lavoravo in Cina, i cinesi che lavoravano con me utilizzavano spesso questo termine. Chiesi un chiarimento in merito e la loro spiegazione del significato di 五金 mi fece pensare inequivocabilmente a "metalli".
Vedi anche le web references riportate.
Credo che il significato generico sia proprio "metalli" e che vada eventualmente tradotto in maniera più specifica in base al contesto.


    Reference: http://www.infocina.net/dizionario
    Reference: http://dict.cn/%E4%BA%94%E9%87%91.htm
Ada Gianfreda
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ferramenta


Explanation:
ciao, servirebbe un po' di contesto ... ...
1. i cinque metalli (oro, argento, bronzo, ferro e stagno)
2. ferramenta, minuteria metallica


RaffaellaG
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Zhang
14 hrs

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
222 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search