KudoZ home » Chinese » Social Sciences

SHADOW

Chinese translation:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:SHADOW
Chinese translation:
Entered by: Chinoise

00:45 Jun 3, 2002
Chinese to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences
Chinese term or phrase: SHADOW
IT IS ON A CARD I HAVE.
maelstrom
Explanation:
as it is.
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10
Chinoise
4 +9僔儍僪乕丂(shadow) /塭丂(kage)
Indojin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10


Explanation:
as it is.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ad Timmering
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: or 堿塭
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  kotobuki
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  nital yatin
15 hrs
  -> Thanks you!

agree  Yoko Emori
21 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  saki
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  yamamoto
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxN_Hi
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  zwcorp
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
僔儍僪乕丂(shadow) /塭丂(kage)


Explanation:
The first one is
僔儍僪乕丂(shadow) - It is the english word "shadow" written as it is in Japanese characters. In Japanese, this is used generally in terms like -
傾僀僔儍僪乕丂(eye-shadow) - where the meaning of the word doesnt matter much, but the word is to be written in Japanese.

Second one -
塭丂(kage) - is the appropriate translation of the word 'Shadow' in Japanese.



Indojin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheena Daswani
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sheena san!

agree  hikaru: eye-shadow傾僀僔儍僪僂
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. In the 榓塸帿揟丂of dictionary.goo.ne.jp 傾僀僔儍僪乕 returns eye-shadow, but 傾僀僔儍僪僂丂gives no result. Therefore, I assume 傾僀僔儍僪乕丂to be right. But I agree, that it might be written as 傾僀僔儍僪僂.

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kaori Myatt: Either 僔儍僪乕 and 僔儍僪僂丂is just fine to me.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Naomi Ota
5 hrs
  -> Thanks otan-san!!

agree  kotobuki
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yoko Emori
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  xxxN_Hi
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)