International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Accounting

计提的减值准备

English translation: provision for (asset) impairment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase: 计提的减值准备
English translation:provision for (asset) impairment
Entered by: Edward LIU

05:55 Jun 16, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Chinese term or phrase: 计提的减值准备
On an accounting statement.
albertdeng
New Zealand
provision for (asset) impairment
Explanation:
provision for (asset) impairment
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1provisions for depreciation reserves
chancetech
4 +1provision for (asset) impairment
Edward LIU
3preparation for a planned raise of devaluation
Nigel Jones


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
计提的减值准备
preparation for a planned raise of devaluation


Explanation:
an educated guess

Nigel Jones
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
计提的减值准备
provision for (asset) impairment


Explanation:
provision for (asset) impairment

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang: provision for depreciation
47 mins
  -> thanks

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
计提的减值准备
provisions for depreciation reserves


Explanation:
在会计词典中可找到。


    Reference: http://www.mof.go.jp/english/zaito/zaito2002e-exv/19.pdf
    Reference: http://www.pa-estateplan.com/TAXN6410/problems.pdf
chancetech
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbyj297
717 days