KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Accounting

預支

English translation: spending in advance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:預支
English translation:spending in advance
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

09:21 Aug 5, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Chinese term or phrase: 預支
(五),企業過度預支,負債居高不下.

Is it prepayments? If so, doesn't the 1st part of the sentence contradict with the second part? How could prepayments lead to liabilities???
xxxanastasia t
to draw in advance
Explanation:
I guess, it must mean "to draw in advance" in your case.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
I think that Wenjer's explanation of 未賺進的錢先花出去 is correct. However, this is not what I understand "payment in advance" and "draw in advance" to mean. So I have translated it as "excessive borrowings", ie, expenditures before the profits roll in, which are financed by borrowings (high liabilities).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Payment in Advancexuhuanyu
3FYI
stonejohn
3to draw in advanceWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Payment in Advance


Explanation:
Or Drawing expense in advance
morganstanley.com.cn/tc/aboutms/glossary/glossd.html

xuhuanyu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Aha, you've already got it.
12 mins
  -> You too!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to draw in advance


Explanation:
I guess, it must mean "to draw in advance" in your case.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I think that Wenjer's explanation of 未賺進的錢先花出去 is correct. However, this is not what I understand "payment in advance" and "draw in advance" to mean. So I have translated it as "excessive borrowings", ie, expenditures before the profits roll in, which are financed by borrowings (high liabilities).

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
从句子来看,这里的“过度预支”(企业)有点像“体力透支”(人),似乎可以意译为“exhausted”。

供参考


stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese