International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Accounting

房屋

English translation: buildings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:房屋
English translation:buildings
Entered by: xxxanastasia t

05:14 Mar 26, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Notes to Financial Statements
Chinese term or phrase: 房屋
It's in the context of notes to financial statements in the annual report. Please note that "buildings" is already used up for 建筑物. If i were to translate it as "houses", it seems a bit wierd for a company to own houses.

资产是指使用年限超过一年的房屋、建筑物、...
xxxanastasia t
buildings
Explanation:
You might change 建筑物 to "structures"; save "real estate" for 不动产
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2real estate (property)
Shang
4buildings
M. Mayfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
real estate (property)


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jian Zhang: agree
38 mins
  -> Thanks Zhang!

agree  tulip855
47 mins
  -> Thanks Tulip855!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buildings


Explanation:
You might change 建筑物 to "structures"; save "real estate" for 不动产


    Reference: http://www.hotlantrans.com/bigcn/vocabulary/voc_finance_3.ht...
    Reference: http://bbs.zksh.com/dispbbs.asp?boardid=459&id=34094&star=1&...
M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks.