KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Accounting

定额法

English translation: ration method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:定额法
English translation:ration method
Entered by: Li Rui

14:19 Nov 18, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Chinese term or phrase: 定额法
产品成本计算所用的“定额法”应该怎样翻译?谢谢!
leeshee
ration method
Explanation:
Ration:an amount of something that you think is reasonable or normal(From Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English )
所谓定额就是根据统计得出的某项指标的合理数量,感觉用ration好些
Selected response from:

Li Rui
China
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ration method
Li Rui
4pricing method
Nigel Jones
3 +1quota method
Yurek
4rating method
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rating method


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quota method


Explanation:
FYI
http://define.cnki.net/WebForms/WebDefines.aspx?searchword=定...

Yurek
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno
3 hrs
  -> thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pricing method


Explanation:
This is most likely related to company internal costs when fixing the price of a product rather than quoting a price to clients, hence I would call it 'pricing'

Nigel Jones
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ration method


Explanation:
Ration:an amount of something that you think is reasonable or normal(From Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English )
所谓定额就是根据统计得出的某项指标的合理数量,感觉用ration好些


Li Rui
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
13 hrs
  -> Thank you