KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Accounting

处置固定资产无形资产和其他长期资产所收到的现金净额

English translation: Net cash proceeds from the disposal of fixed assets, intangible assets and other long-term assets.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:处置固定资产无形资产和其他长期资产所收到的现金净额
English translation:Net cash proceeds from the disposal of fixed assets, intangible assets and other long-term assets.
Entered by: xxxkgriff

09:34 Apr 3, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / cashflow
Chinese term or phrase: 处置固定资产无形资产和其他长期资产所收到的现金净额
cashflow table for company I don't understand what 处置 means in this context. Can anyone provide a suitable translation? or glossary? Many thanks.
xxxkgriff
Suggestion
Explanation:
Net cash proceeds from the disposal of fixed assets, intangible assets and other long-term assets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 23 mins (2004-04-03 13:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The transactions delivered net cash proceeds of $1.4 billion from asset sales...\"
www.williams.com/newsmedia/2002/20020801_300.htm
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Suggestion
Denyce Seow
4 +1Net cash received from the disposal of fixed assets, intangible assets and other long-term assets.
Ray Luo


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
处置固定资产无形资产和其他长期资产所收到的现金净额
Net cash received from the disposal of fixed assets, intangible assets and other long-term assets.


Explanation:
处置固定资产、无形资产和其他长期资产而收到的现金净额  19
  Net cash received from disposal of fixed assets,
  intangible assets and other long-term assets
处置固定资产、无形资产和其他长期资产的损失(减:收益)    56
  Lesses on disposal of fixed assets,intangible assets and
  other long-term assets(or deduct:gains)

http://www.eestart.com/stock/bulletin/000932/89252.html
处置:handling, for example, handling the disposal of fixed assets, the words could not be translated here, because the cash has already been received.
If it is translated, the sentence could be:
Net cash received from (handling)the disposal of fixed assets...
One is received, the other is deducted, the word 'proceed' should not be used here.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2004-04-03 13:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proceeds 当名词用
plural noun
the amount of money received from a particular event or activity or when something is sold:


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
处置固定资产无形资产和其他长期资产所收到的现金净额
Suggestion


Explanation:
Net cash proceeds from the disposal of fixed assets, intangible assets and other long-term assets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 23 mins (2004-04-03 13:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The transactions delivered net cash proceeds of $1.4 billion from asset sales...\"
www.williams.com/newsmedia/2002/20020801_300.htm


    Reference: http://www.eestart.com/stock/bulletin/000932/89252.html
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
2 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
5 hrs

agree  Jianming Sun
7 hrs