KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

采标

English translation: standards adoption/implementation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:采标
English translation:standards adoption/implementation
Entered by: SunnyShirley

09:30 Jul 24, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Chinese term or phrase: 采标
全国电工行业采标示范企业
SunnyShirley
将国际标准采纳为国内标准
Explanation:
standard adoption or implementation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-24 09:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ceeia.com/bzwy/34gydr.asp
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4将国际标准采纳为国内标准
Donglai Lou
3 +2standardization
wherestip
3 +1FYI 采标是采用国际标准和国外先进标准的简称
chica nueva
3adoption of international standards
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
采标
将国际标准采纳为国内标准


Explanation:
standard adoption or implementation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-24 09:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ceeia.com/bzwy/34gydr.asp

Donglai Lou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chica nueva: standards adoption and implementation - it should be 'standards' not 'standard'otherwise the meaning is not clear
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  wherestip
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Edward LIU
16 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
采标
standardization


Explanation:
http://www.dstan.mod.uk/

Achieving Interoperability Through Standardization Excellence

******************************************************************

http://www.iso.org/iso/en/ISOOnline.frontpage

International Organization for Standardization



wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
0 min
  -> Thanks

neutral  chica nueva: standardisation 的普通意思 = 使...标准化;使符合规格.(朗文进阶词典) shouldn't be used here. doesn't reflect 采用 sufficiently and is ambiguous.
7 hrs
  -> It is still standardization after all/// Standardization is Chinglish??? You are truly showing your ignorance, Sir/Madam

agree  Edward LIU
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
采标
FYI 采标是采用国际标准和国外先进标准的简称


Explanation:
何谓采标?采标的原则是什么? - [ Translate this page ]
采标是采用国际标准和国外先进标准的简称,是指将国际标准或国外先进标准的内容,经过
分析研究,不同程度地转化为我国标准并贯彻实施。我国标准采用国际标准或国外先进标准
的程度,分为等同采用、等效采用和非等效采用三种。我国标准化工作“九五”计划 ...
www.ptsn.net.cn/jiaoliu/show_article.php?article_id=119 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 25 mins (2005-07-24 19:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Context:

机械英才网(www.mechr.com)--上海通用电焊机 ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 已通过ISO9001:2000质量管理体系认证和产品CCC安全认证。现为中国电焊机标准化
委员会委员单位,中国电焊机行业质量网理事单位,中国焊接协会会员单位,全国
电工行业采标示范企业,“全国用户产品质量满意、售后服务满意 ...
mechr.com/enterprise/common/showjobNew.php?id=654753 - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



杭州鸿雁列采标示范企业之首 - [ Translate this page ]
杭州鸿雁列采标示范企业之首. (2003-06-13 13:40:30). 本报讯日前,中国电器工业协会
根据国家标准化技术委员会的建议,提出了电工行业采标示范企业名单,杭州鸿雁电器公司
列电器附件类入榜企业的首位。同时入榜的企业还有TCL、四通、松下电工和奇胜电器。 ...
www.cnii.com.cn/20030526/ca159731.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
采标示范企业:

资讯中心-机经网 - [ Translate this page ]
1、充分发挥标委会和办会分会的优势,树立各专业采标示范企业典型,重点扶持,广泛
宣传,扩大影响,并为企业做好指导与服务 ... 与采标示范企业建立直接的沟通渠道,
尽可能建立电子通讯,明确示范企业的联系人或部门(属标委会委员单位的企业,委员可作为 ...
old.mei.net.cn/page/news/news.asp?CD=92608 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

国际标准采标率:

国家标准委:去年我国国际标准采标率近六成 - [ Translate this page ]
国家标准委:去年我国国际标准采标率近六成. 新华网(2003-02-27 23:00:23), 来源:
新华网 ... 截至年底,全国农业标准化示范区累计已达1112个,其中国家级示范区525
个,省级587个。各地还积极开展无公害农产品示范基地认定和标志评定工作, ...
news.xinhuanet.com/newscenter/ 2003-02/27/content_749600.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

“采标”工作:

::烟草局关于进一步加强行业标准化工作的若干意见:: - [ Translate this page ]
具备条件的产区要积极推进烟叶标准化生产示范工作。 五、各重点卷烟厂和行业其他工业
企业的质量管理工作要与“采标”工作紧密结合,积极按GB/T19OOO-ISO9OOO《质量管理和
质量保证》系列国家标准的要求建立质量体系。要通过质量体系的建立,全面提升企业的 ...
news.xinhuanet.com/zhengfu/ 2002-10/17/content_599675.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

采标:

国家烟草专卖局 - [ Translate this page ]
为了引导和鼓励企业积极采用国际标准和国外先进标准(简称采标),参与国际市场竞争,
根据《中华人民共和国标准化法》中关于“ ... 十、对于已列入新产品开发、技术改造和
技术引进等计划的采标项目,不采用国际标准和国外先进标准的,将按有关规定取消其在 ...
www.tobacco.gov.cn/flfg2content. php?news_id=1&type=国际标准 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

农产品采标势在必行 - [ Translate this page ]
农产品采标是应对WTO新挑战的需要。一是采用国际标准已成为世界贸易组织对其成员的普遍
要求。在WTO的协议和规则中,除了由于 ... 在实际执行中,一要提高农民的素质和技能,
通过宣传培训、示范引导,让农民了解标准化,增强标准化意识,严格按照标准化 ...
report.drc.gov.cn/drcnet/corpus.nsf/ 0/493b475ffd202d8048256d0a002243fa?OpenDocument - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 4 mins (2005-07-24 22:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

must be \'standards adoption\'or \'standards selection and adoption\'

采标 reminds me of 采风! = collect folk songs...

\'采风\'的\'采\' = \'collection/selection\', but in this case it is 采用 = select and use; adopt.



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
采标
adoption of international standards


Explanation:
US on China WTO
The focus of this Report is on China’s progress in implementing its WTO ...
2002 to facilitate its adoption of international standards, China has made ...
www.gtwassociates.com/answers/ChinaWTO.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Standardization Administration of China
Work Programme of Chinese National Standards. Adoption of International ...
National standard of the PRC,"Limit quantity of arsenic,cadmium,lead,chromium ...
www.sac.gov.cn/english/home.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Standardization Administration of China
Among the 19744 Chinese national standards, 8687 national standards are based on
international ... The adoption rate of international standards is 43.5%. ...
www.sac.gov.cn/english/adopt/index.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sac.gov.cn ]

Technical Standards Updated to Suit WTO
... that China will step up its adoption of advanced international standards, ...
Under the WTO/TBT, international standards must form the basis for ...
www.china.org.cn/english/2004/Apr/92004.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

WTO Accession Services Regulatory Update
During China's WTO accession negotiations, US service companies, ... The US
government pressed China to adopt international standards in the information and ...
www.export.gov/china/country_ information/WTOservicesupdate.asp - 41k - 23 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

The American Chamber of Commerce People's Republic of China
Since its accession to the WTO in December of 2001, China has implemented ...
China has based its standards upon or has adopted international standards, ...
www.amcham-china.org.cn/amcham/show/ content.php?Id=358&menuid=04&submid=01 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Navigating China's Standards Regime -- CBR May-Jun 2003
The first major WTO-related change in China's standards and conformity ...
China has pledged to adopt 2000 international standards per year during the next ...
www.chinabusinessreview.com/public/0305/weeks.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16