KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

时尚投入

English translation: trendy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:时尚投入
English translation:trendy
Entered by: Denyce Seow

23:15 Mar 14, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Ski
Chinese term or phrase: 时尚投入
人们的观念在发生变化,许多人把拥有一套滑雪服和用具作为时尚投入。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
in/in thing
Explanation:
As in 'trendy'.
Selected response from:

Wilman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fashionable investment
Julia Zou
3 +1in/in thing
Wilman
3investment to catch/lead the fashion
chinesetrans
3fashion investment /popular investment / mordern inv.tianhe51


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fashion investment /popular investment / mordern inv.


Explanation:
fashion investment
popular investment
mordern investment

tianhe51
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fashionable investment


Explanation:
eg.
1.2006 has seen a deluge of investment into commercial property as it has become a fashionable investment medium for organisations across the finance world, from banking institutions to private equity houses.
2.A pair of Furla's "techno-artisan" sunglasses is a fashionable investment in affordable luxury. Read more at SmartBargains.com. In stock. SmartBargains.com. 4.5/5.0 store rating 5448 store reviews ...
www.dealtime.com/xDN-Sunglasses--store_smart_bargains~S-2~O... - 98k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: Good. Also: "in vogue" investment, or "en vogue" investment
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your opinion!

agree  Chun Un
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ozethai: I'll put my money on not only the meaning, but also the expression in the target language. Bravo!
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your comment!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in/in thing


Explanation:
As in 'trendy'.

Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang: trendy thing sounds better than the word investment
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tingting.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investment to catch/lead the fashion


Explanation:
时尚投入不是时尚的投入,而应该是投入时尚。

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese