KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

专用字体

English translation: Custom Fonts


08:56 Sep 29, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Chinese term or phrase: 专用字体
视觉识别系统的设计包括公司专用字体的设计。为了突现品牌的独特性,经常会使用非常规字体
HandsomeTrans
China
English translation:Custom Fonts
Explanation:
我在Google上查"Printing Industry+Custom Fonts"可以找到一大堆东西,如果打"Printing Industry+(以上答案)"却找不到什么东西。下面链接的公司就是专门做这个的,供您参考。
Selected response from:

Jun Ng
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1specially designed/commisioned font
GY Ren
5Custom Fonts
Jun Ng
5special font / dedicated fonts of/for...
Kin Yeung Lam
4dedicated font
Ivan Niu
3patent fontsWei Poulin
3dedicated fontLongQifeng


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedicated font


Explanation:
FYI

Ivan Niu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specially designed/commisioned font


Explanation:
这里指的是为这个品牌专门设计的字体, 非常规字体。

GY Ren
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys: unconventional fonts
1 hr

neutral  Ambrose Li: I was saying custom type or custom font, but according to the context (the other question) these do not seem to be specially commissioned custom type (in any case I have never heard of “unconventional”)
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special font / dedicated fonts of/for...


Explanation:
常规字体是 Times New Roman, Arial, Calibri, 新细明体之类的字体,而专用字体可能是公司为自己设计或请别人特别为公司设计的给公司专用的字体。

Kin Yeung Lam
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Custom Fonts


Explanation:
我在Google上查"Printing Industry+Custom Fonts"可以找到一大堆东西,如果打"Printing Industry+(以上答案)"却找不到什么东西。下面链接的公司就是专门做这个的,供您参考。


    Reference: http://www.ascendercorp.com/custom/?gclid=CI-Oz8L0wqsCFR9ggw...
Jun Ng
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ambrose Li: This is essentially the same answer as GY Ren’s, and I have the same reservations. The extra context in the other question makes this plausible but not very likely.
32 mins
  -> 一样吗?那你还想怎么样嘛~~~

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dedicated font


Explanation:
公司防止复制他们的标志,创造了独特的字体。这是一个专用字体的例子。

LongQifeng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

36 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patent fonts


Explanation:
I would have the company fonts protected if I were the owner.

Wei Poulin
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese