International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

FAA 修护认证

English translation: FAA Maintenance Certification


02:02 Jan 6, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Chinese term or phrase: FAA 修护认证
Airplane Maintenance Certification issued by the US Federal Aviation Administration

That's my translation. Anyone know the official term in English?
liberation
English translation:FAA Maintenance Certification
Explanation:
FAA Maintenance Certification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 02:13:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just another suggestion. HTH
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sources
Perry Svensson
4FAA Maintenance Certification
Chinoise


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FAA Maintenance Certification


Explanation:
FAA Maintenance Certification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 02:13:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just another suggestion. HTH


    Reference: http://www.uniworldchina.com/detail/av-cs-8.asp
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Many thanks!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sources


Explanation:
Hi Bruce,

Don't know the term, but the FAA web-site (http://www1.faa.gov/) has a whole section regarding FAA certifications at http://www1.faa.gov/index.cfm/677/23AE5206-2FDB-4525-8230586... You should be able to find what you need there.

Let me know if you're visiting Taibei again.

Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish