KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

正机师

English translation: pilot in command


02:48 Jan 6, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Chinese term or phrase: 正机师
Full pilot?

Please don't guess...I need the industry standard term.
liberation
English translation:pilot in command
Explanation:
pilot in command
or aircrew commander
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
I appreciate your guess...but based on an Internet search, I think the term should be "captain."
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1captainLichun E
5pilot in command
Donglai Lou
4pilot in chargetaoyuting


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pilot in command


Explanation:
pilot in command
or aircrew commander

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
I appreciate your guess...but based on an Internet search, I think the term should be "captain."

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pilot in charge


Explanation:
pilot in charge

taoyuting
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
captain


Explanation:
captain

The mainland term is 机长

Lichun E
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
21 hrs