KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

遮阳板

English translation: window shades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:遮阳板
English translation:window shades
Entered by: albertdeng

08:13 Oct 15, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Chinese term or phrase: 遮阳板
客舱的舷窗设计也打破传统,采用先进的电动光线调节,不再使用传统遮阳板,舷窗尺寸是目前民用飞机中最大的,所有乘客都能俯瞰地平线上的美景。
albertdeng
New Zealand
window shades
Explanation:
Another (also common) way of saying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-15 11:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, if you want examples/proof of usage, here's one as well:
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070627011010AA...

Thee's more than one way of saying.
Selected response from:

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1window shades
Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
5 +1Window shield
Wallace Gu
3 +1Window blinds
Lincoln Hui


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Window blinds


Explanation:
一段時間沒乘飛機了。

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: Sorry, I deleted my previous agreement by accident. :( Here it goes again: "Yes, or windows shade"
2 days 15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Window shield


Explanation:
I heard the stewards saying this word hundred of times. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-15 10:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

再来一个小佐证:
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20101020214527AA...

Wallace Gu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  QHE: http://mashable.com/2011/09/30/boeing-787-dreamliner/#galler...
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
window shades


Explanation:
Another (also common) way of saying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-15 11:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, if you want examples/proof of usage, here's one as well:
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070627011010AA...

Thee's more than one way of saying.

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxreesecc
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks