KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

改装培训

English translation: Differences Training

08:44 Oct 16, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Chinese term or phrase: 改装培训
飞行部B78机队现拥有86名飞行员,其中机长43人,更多的飞行员还将陆续投入改装培训。客舱系统300名乘务员、近百名配载人员已获B787相关业务资质,服务保障指引等也已完成。
albertdeng
New Zealand
English translation:Differences Training
Explanation:
http://www.boeing.com/commercial/aeromagazine/articles/qtr_1...
The new 787 training system reflects many of the advanced technologies in the 787 Dreamliner itself. This approach puts the trainee — whether in flight training or maintenance training — as close to the actual airplane as possible. The effectiveness of this approach means shorter, more efficient training footprints. For example, a 777 pilot can complete 787 flight differences training in five days with no full-flight simulator, and the maintenance training Line and Base Course is 50 percent shorter than the 777 course.

http://www.lufthansa-flight-training.com/en/basic-cockpit-tr...
Differences Training (Boeing & Bombardier) : This course is suitable for pilots who already possess a permit for a Bombardier or Boeing aircraft type but who would now like to switch to another model within the type.

Example: a pilot switches from a Boeing 747-400 to a Boeing 747-8.

Selected response from:

MY Lim
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4modification training
Sheldon Fu
4Differences Training
MY Lim
3Aircraft switch-over training
Wallace Gu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modification training


Explanation:
FYI

Sheldon Fu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aircraft switch-over training


Explanation:
改装 = 改换飞行装备, switching over from one type of aircraft to another.

Wallace Gu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Differences Training


Explanation:
http://www.boeing.com/commercial/aeromagazine/articles/qtr_1...
The new 787 training system reflects many of the advanced technologies in the 787 Dreamliner itself. This approach puts the trainee — whether in flight training or maintenance training — as close to the actual airplane as possible. The effectiveness of this approach means shorter, more efficient training footprints. For example, a 777 pilot can complete 787 flight differences training in five days with no full-flight simulator, and the maintenance training Line and Base Course is 50 percent shorter than the 777 course.

http://www.lufthansa-flight-training.com/en/basic-cockpit-tr...
Differences Training (Boeing & Bombardier) : This course is suitable for pilots who already possess a permit for a Bombardier or Boeing aircraft type but who would now like to switch to another model within the type.

Example: a pilot switches from a Boeing 747-400 to a Boeing 747-8.



MY Lim
Singapore
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.