pork

English translation: The processing of fresh and frozen demi carcass pork and pork cuts

Chinese term or phrase:鲜冻片猪肉和鲜冻分割猪肉的加工
English translation:The processing of fresh and frozen demi carcass pork and pork cuts
Entered by: Clark An

08:35 Nov 21, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / pork
Chinese term or phrase: pork
鲜冻片猪肉和鲜冻分割猪肉的加工for a ducument(formal)

The processing of fresh and frozen demi carcass pork and pork cuts.

Is it right and is it necessary to repeat "fresh and frozen "before "pork cuts"?

TIA
Clark An
?
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?lr=lang_zh-CN&cr=&q=鲜冻片猪肉和鲜冻分...

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=fresh and frozen demi...

The grammar in both cases seems OK to me, but I am afraid this is not a grammar point that I know the answer to. It may be that Chinese and English do it differently. Someone in the Chinese community possibly knows. How about posting it as a forum question in the Chinese forum?
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
I've decide to use this translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4猪肉
Roddy Stegemann
3?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
猪肉


Explanation:
No, it is not correct.

If the phrase "fresh and frozen" applied to only one of the terms, then the term to which it applied would have been written second and the phrase "fresh and frozen" just before it.

By the way, this sort of question belongs on the English-English language board -- not here.

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Than you for your help!


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
?


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?lr=lang_zh-CN&cr=&q=鲜冻片猪肉和鲜冻分...

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=fresh and frozen demi...

The grammar in both cases seems OK to me, but I am afraid this is not a grammar point that I know the answer to. It may be that Chinese and English do it differently. Someone in the Chinese community possibly knows. How about posting it as a forum question in the Chinese forum?

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
I've decide to use this translation.