KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Agriculture

三农

English translation: issues concerning agriculture, countryside and farmers


20:24 Jun 24, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Literary criticism
Chinese term or phrase: 三农
解决“三农”问题需要什么科学
Silvia_P
English translation:issues concerning agriculture, countryside and farmers
Explanation:
issues concerning agriculture, countryside and farmers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 21:22:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

三农问题= issues concerning agriculture, countryside and farmers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 21:59:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Silvia:-)!
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thank you Betty! And many thanks to Wenjer Leuschel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5农业、农村、农民Wenjer Leuschel
4 +1issues concerning agriculture, countryside and farmers
Chinoise


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issues concerning agriculture, countryside and farmers


Explanation:
issues concerning agriculture, countryside and farmers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 21:22:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

三农问题= issues concerning agriculture, countryside and farmers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 21:59:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Silvia:-)!


    Reference: http://language.chinadaily.com.cn/vocabulary.shtml?ty=s&curp...
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Betty! And many thanks to Wenjer Leuschel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Sorry, didn't see your posting.
9 mins
  -> That's Okay. Thanks!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
三农
农业、农村、农民


Explanation:
2)社会发展严重滞后,农民问题仍然是发展的首要问题:在现阶段中国的农业、农村、农民(所谓 “三 农 ”)问题主要表现为三个方面,一是农民总数巨大,70%-80% 人口生活在农村,农业和农村劳动生产率极为低下,成为集聚财富、发展经济的屏障。

http://www.susdev.gov.hk/html/en/leadership_forum/gan_shijun...

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4