KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Anthropology

居住密度

English translation: residential density


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:居住密度
English translation:residential density
Entered by: LoyalTrans

01:29 Sep 13, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / Statistical Terms
Chinese term or phrase: 居住密度
Hello,

I'm wondering what the technical term for this is. Would it be something like residential density? The context is:

3平方米,这应该是正常的居住密度.

Thanks in advance!
Caroline Moreno
United States
residential density
Explanation:
That is my first response too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 03:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the context, seems the "居住密度" should be "人均居住面积" in the Chinese sentence. But if you want to be loyal to source text, I think "residential density" is also right.
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
I think this one is best for the situation b/c I have 人均居住面积 earlier in the same sentence, and I translated that as "residential area per capita," so I need to differentiate using the 密度. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4per capita dwelling area
franksf
4 +1residential density
LoyalTrans
4average dwelling space per inhabitantogreat
3 +1note
M. Mayfield
4residental space per personeagle004


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
per capita dwelling area


Explanation:
more literal

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans: This is more specific.
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  orientalhorizon: seems right for this context.
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hawtrey
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jason Ma
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martin.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residential density


Explanation:
That is my first response too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 03:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the context, seems the "居住密度" should be "人均居住面积" in the Chinese sentence. But if you want to be loyal to source text, I think "residential density" is also right.

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this one is best for the situation b/c I have 人均居住面积 earlier in the same sentence, and I translated that as "residential area per capita," so I need to differentiate using the 密度. Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
note


Explanation:
literally, "residential density", but I would go with "living space per person" to agree with "3 square meters"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 03:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "living space per capita" (most search hits)

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
58 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residental space per person


Explanation:
从上下文看,作者并不懂得居住密度的真正含义。居住密度的英文是Residential density。但Residential density是以每单位面积所居住的人口数或户数来衡量,而不是以面积为单位。与人口密度(Population density)类似。如Robert Cai 指出的,作者原意应是"人均居住面积"。建议不用照字面逐字译。如果前面已经译出“3 square meters", 后面直接意译为”that's a standard/typical residential space per person".




Example sentence(s):
  • Residential density : The number of people living in an urban area / the area of residential land.

    Reference: http://www.dba.tcg.gov.tw/taipei/noun8_0004.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Population_density
eagle004
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
average dwelling space per inhabitant


Explanation:
Just a variation.

ogreat
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese