KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Anthropology

扣放

English translation: be placed upside down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:扣放
English translation:be placed upside down
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

05:33 Sep 13, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / A Verb
Chinese term or phrase: 扣放
The context is "扣放一个猪下颌骨" at a pre-historic archaeological site (where else?).

Any suggestions? 先谢谢.
Caroline Moreno
United States
be placed upside down
Explanation:
扣放一个猪下颌骨: there is a pig's mandibular bone found upside down.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1be placed upside down
orientalhorizon
4put under an inverted vessel
Huijun Suo
3to be placed upside down so the chin points straight up
franksf
3snap in
Shang


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snap in


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put under an inverted vessel


Explanation:
or cover with a vessel, bowl, etc.

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be placed upside down


Explanation:
扣放一个猪下颌骨: there is a pig's mandibular bone found upside down.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
1 day 17 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be placed upside down so the chin points straight up


Explanation:
I am sure you will come up with your own concise way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2007-09-15 00:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Caroline. Sorry about the delay in my reply. In my humble opinion, 扣放 is like putting a bowl upside down on a dish to keep the food warm. Below are some links:
摆图案制作太极菜?? - 雅虎知识堂- [ Translate this page ]1、材料是菜花半个,西兰花1个,瑶柱4粒(不用也行),把两种菜花切小朵,用油盐水烫熟捞起,先在碗里摆好图案,再反扣到碟子上,用撕碎的瑶柱加生粉水打个芡淋在成品 ...
ks.cn.yahoo.com/question/1306081203291.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

梅菜扣肉的做法- 雅虎知识堂- [ Translate this page ]煮好后,倒入装肉的碗内,把碗放在高压锅里,上气蒸半个钟头左右,到肉变软可取出。 7、取一碟子扣在碗上,倒转过来,将碗里的汁倒出来,烫些青菜围边,取出碗。 ...
ks.cn.yahoo.com/question/1406052601638.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

I think prientalhorizon has provided a nice term.
Best, Frank

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi franksf, how do you know that it is placed so that the chin points straight up? Do you have any references? Thanks!