KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Archaeology

灶坑

English translation: fire pit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:灶坑
English translation:fire pit
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

17:35 Sep 14, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / Neolithic China
Chinese term or phrase: 灶坑
Can we come up with something better than "stove fuel pit" as my dictionary says? Is this like one of those modern fire pits that we see on American beaches and campsites? Thank you!
Caroline Moreno
United States
fire pit
Explanation:
See an image here:
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.lsruc.net/...
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
Nice image! Thanks for all of the feedback everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fire pit
peiling
3stove pit/Fire pit
karcsy
3Cooking pit
pkchan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire pit


Explanation:
See an image here:
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.lsruc.net/...

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Nice image! Thanks for all of the feedback everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bestonlyfan
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cooking pit


Explanation:
Cooking pit - Right (英語譯成漢語translation glossary) 烹飪/ 美食,其它- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ](KudoZ) 英語譯成漢語translation of Cooking pit: Right [烹飪/ 美食(其它)]. ... cooking pit Right 灶台或廚灶或只用灶字。 ... cooking pit 坑灶 坑灶 ...
chi.proz.com/kudoz/817669 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stove pit/Fire pit


Explanation:
more commonly used would be FIRE PIT. Although, stove pit is more literal.

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4