KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Archaeology

中国大百科全书出版社

English translation: Encyclopedia of China Publishing House


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:中国大百科全书出版社
English translation:Encyclopedia of China Publishing House
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

04:40 Sep 16, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / Publishing
Chinese term or phrase: 中国大百科全书出版社
Hello, does anyone know what this is in English? Thanks in advance!
Caroline Moreno
United States
Encyclopedia of China Publishing House
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Encyclopedia_of_China_Publishin...
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
This does seem to be the official version of their name in English although this translation could use some revision. I'm going with this answer since I need to cite this in the endnotes and can't take many liberties with revising the official titles. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Encyclopedia of China Publishing House
peiling
5Encyclopedia Publishing House of China
J.H. Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Encyclopedia of China Publishing House


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Encyclopedia_of_China_Publishin...

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
This does seem to be the official version of their name in English although this translation could use some revision. I'm going with this answer since I need to cite this in the endnotes and can't take many liberties with revising the official titles. Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
10 mins

agree  Denyce Seow: http://www.ecph.com.cn - I think I understand Jinhang's concern. The name does sound weird. We need to read it as (Encyclopedia of China) (Publishing House).
8 hrs

agree  Yang Min: 我的理解是:中国大百科全书出版社,就是中国出版社的“大百科全书”,官方的译法有趣!
1 day6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Encyclopedia Publishing House of China


Explanation:
感觉官方版本似乎不妥,略作修改

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jinhang, for the record, I do agree with you about the official translation needing to be corrected. Thank you for your feedback and your answer.