KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Architecture

金字塔尖

English translation: the tip (or pinnacle) of the pyramid


11:08 Nov 4, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Chinese term or phrase: 金字塔尖
国贸商城。。。成为高端消费群心目中的《金字塔尖》。
liberation
English translation:the tip (or pinnacle) of the pyramid
Explanation:
供参考
Selected response from:

xxxtianshandun
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the tip (or pinnacle) of the pyramidxxxtianshandun
3 +1apex
Bea Geenen
3the top of the pyramidJoyce Curran


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the top of the pyramid


Explanation:
...has become the "top of the pyramid" in the eys of the richer consumers

Joyce Curran
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apex


Explanation:
"Apex" can be used both literally as metaphorically. It means "the top".

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the tip (or pinnacle) of the pyramid


Explanation:
供参考

xxxtianshandun
Canada
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
6 days

agree  Caroline Moreno
9 days