KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Architecture

ȹ¥

English translation: wing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:ȹ¥
English translation:wing
Entered by: Edward LIU

09:55 Mar 11, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / hotellery
Chinese term or phrase: ȹ¥
as opposed to 主楼 in a hotel
liberation
wing
Explanation:
wing
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Good discussion by all, but seems "wing" works best here for me. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wings; wing buildingsPeter Smith
4wing
Edward LIU
3annex?
Last Hermit
2'apron/skirt 'building
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wing


Explanation:
wing

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Good discussion by all, but seems "wing" works best here for me. Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
annex?


Explanation:
wing?

Last Hermit
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wings; wing buildings


Explanation:
I gather from the references below that 'wings' is the accepted term (though I seems to vaguely recall having learned another term for wing some years ago)


    Reference: http://www.whtv.com.cn/btdt/2002/04002.htm
    Reference: http://www.jiangxi.gov.cn/gb/jxzwgw/zsyz_new/zsxm/node317/us...
Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: wing = a part of a structure which stands out from the main or central part (主要或中心部分的)侧面伸出物;侧翼 eg the west wing of the hospital 医院的西翼楼(Longman Active Study English-Chinese Dictionary)
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
'apron/skirt 'building


Explanation:
It seems it must be a low building structure in front of the main building structure.

ǽȹ is an architectural term which might furnish ideas eg pedestal (of a column); lower part of a wall, decorated differently to differentiate it from the rest of the wall...

It is the lowest part of a building complex of several levels, I would say.

Compare also the apron of a stage. It stands out in front of the procenium... Perhaps this structure stands out in front of the main building...

Temple complexes don't seem to use this term (I wonder why)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16