『天人師,佛世尊,說法獅子吼

English translation: Mentor of the univers and the people, who is revered by both nirvana and secular world,preaches awakeningly like a roaring lion.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:『天人師,佛世尊,說法獅子吼
English translation:Mentor of the univers and the people, who is revered by both nirvana and secular world,preaches awakeningly like a roaring lion.
Entered by: Angus Woo

08:59 Apr 24, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 『天人師,佛世尊,說法獅子吼
只要老和尚在攝影棚的每一句話,每一聲叮嚀,每一句經典,華藏衛視華藏網際網路馬上全球連線,同步播出,盡虛空遍法界都能蒙受甘霖,同霑法益,恭聞『天人師,佛世尊,說法獅子吼』,感恩佛菩薩的澤被,感恩師父的慈悲,感恩高科技的殊勝,感恩十方大德的護持,成就此一創舉,普天同慶,法喜充滿
jyuan_us
United States
Mentor of the univers and the people, who is revered by both nirvana and secular world,
Explanation:
preaches awakeningly like a roaring lion.

上面不夠位置寫了﹐所以寫在了這裡。抱歉

個人認為原文的意思是﹕天和世人的老師﹐佛界和人界的尊者﹐講大道之法的威力就如同獅子大吼一樣振聾發聵﹐為的是讓世人從迷朦中清醒。
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mentor of the univers and the people, who is revered by both nirvana and secular world,
Angus Woo
3Teacher of gods, respected by all in Buddhism. Lions roar when he preaches.
billychang


  

Answers


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
『天人師,佛世尊,說法獅子吼
Teacher of gods, respected by all in Buddhism. Lions roar when he preaches.


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
『天人師,佛世尊,說法獅子吼
Mentor of the univers and the people, who is revered by both nirvana and secular world,


Explanation:
preaches awakeningly like a roaring lion.

上面不夠位置寫了﹐所以寫在了這裡。抱歉

個人認為原文的意思是﹕天和世人的老師﹐佛界和人界的尊者﹐講大道之法的威力就如同獅子大吼一樣振聾發聵﹐為的是讓世人從迷朦中清醒。

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search